CoCreate User Forum  

Go Back   CoCreate User Forum > Applications > Annotation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2014, 07:28 AM
tbombardo tbombardo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 71
How do I register a frame?

Hey everyone,

I'm trying to learn how to register a custom drawing frame that I've created so I can use it in the software but I can't seem to figure it out...

I've kind of been self-taught on this software and some of the command line-style functions are still pretty foreign to me.

I've saved my frame as a .mi file (default.mi)

but can't seem to get past that when it comes to the docu-register-frame stuff...

I'm just not sure where I input that information, as everywhere I've tried so far just leads to errors and stuff. Anyone out there familiar with this process that could give me a quick runthrough?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2014, 01:40 AM
Friedly's Avatar
Friedly Friedly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 73
Re: How do I register a frame?

Hello,
you have to go to your roaming files for direct modeling/Annotarion and have a look for a file named am_customize. This file is read if you start Annotation.
There is a section with an example
;;Example: Frame registration
;(docu-register-frame
; :ui-name "Company-A0"
; :wm-name ""
; :file "/tmp/Company-A0"
; :default :everytime) ;; T/NIL/:everytime

also fill in:
(docu-register-frame
:ui-name "default.mi"
:wm-name "default.mi"
:file "C:/MyDocs/example/default.mi"
:default :everytime) ;; T/NIL/:everytime

Succes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2015, 12:50 PM
tbombardo tbombardo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 71
Re: How do I register a frame?

Hey again. So I just added those lines to the am_customize file, but it's trying to get me to save it as a text file, which I'm assuming won't be read by creo. Is there a specific software I should be using to edit the file so I can save it in its original form?


Edit: I think I figured it out , my default file shows up in creo now as a frame, but nothing shows up when I open it. I'll play around with it, maybe I screwed something up when I saved the frame

Edit2: No clue what's going on... I saved my frame but just a single black point hows up on the screen when I try to open it.

Edit3: Well, I seem to have figured it out. I updated an existing drawing frame and saved it as default.mi and it worked fine. Not sure what I did wrong with my original, but at least I have a custom frame now. thanks for your help Friedly!

Last edited by tbombardo; 01-07-2015 at 01:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2015, 06:40 AM
tom kirkman's Avatar
tom kirkman tom kirkman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perrysburg, Ohio
Posts: 391
Re: How do I register a frame?

:file "C:/MyDocs/example/default.mi"

The name and location of the frame can be made to whatever you desire.

You can have multiple frames each with a different name, each will have to be defined similar to how you did this one in sd_customize.

Regards

Tom
__________________
Tom Kirkman

Creo Elements/Direct 19.0
DELL Precision 7510
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2015, 07:00 AM
tbombardo tbombardo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 71
Re: How do I register a frame?

Yeah, I'm pretty sure I had that all done right (I just put it right in my C: instead of inside any folders so that the path was C:/default.mi . I might try to revisit it again today, but I was planning to just modify an existing frame to match my desired default, and then just save that as a new default file and register it and hopefully it'll work this time. (the original frame I was trying to save as an MI was a bundle file that i'd been just dragging into creo every time I needed a frame, so maybe resaving a bundle as a .mi screwed it up )
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2015, 09:51 AM
Friedly's Avatar
Friedly Friedly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 73
Re: How do I register a frame?

Hello tbombardo,

if you work with a full Version there is the oprtion to save a Frame.
In the personal Version (Express) this Option is unfortunately not available.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	save_as_frame.jpg
Views:	326
Size:	73.0 KB
ID:	1913  
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2015, 10:49 AM
tbombardo tbombardo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 71
Re: How do I register a frame?

yep, I'd figured that out (after some confusion) . I have the pro version now. I got it all figured out now though, thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:17 AM.



Hosted by SureServer    Forums   Modeling FAQ   Macro Site   Vendor/Contractors   Software Resellers   CoCreate   Gallery   Home   Board Members   Regional User Groups  By-Laws  

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.