CoCreate User Forum  

Go Back   CoCreate User Forum > Applications > Annotation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2007, 02:13 PM
gmatelich's Avatar
gmatelich gmatelich is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bellevue, WA, USA
Posts: 396
Getting a spline instead of radius

using v14.5 OSD, I am occasionally getting situations as shown in the attached jpg. You are seeing the side view of a cylinder intersecting a cone, with a blend at the intersection, but instead of showing a radius Annotator is showing a spline. All other features are coming in right. Calc mode is classic, though I've tried econfast, and graphic modes. I have deleted and recreated the blend. I have tried creating a new drawing setting front direction off of various different faces. In all cases, I am still stuck w/ splines.

Any ideas what needs to change?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2007, 02:15 PM
gmatelich's Avatar
gmatelich gmatelich is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bellevue, WA, USA
Posts: 396
Re: Getting a spline instead of radius

I seem to be blocked from attaching the .jpg - i'll add it when I can.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2007, 02:54 PM
gmatelich's Avatar
gmatelich gmatelich is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bellevue, WA, USA
Posts: 396
Re: Getting a spline instead of radius

I've been playing with the blend. It was originally a .3" radius, I changed it to curve continuous and it was still a spline, I changed it to R.6 and it was still a spline, I changed it to R.15 and it updated as a radius this time instead of a spline. I changed it to R.25 and it was still a radius, but then I chnaged it back to R.3 and it turned back into a spline. . .

Crazy stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2007, 06:40 AM
gmatelich's Avatar
gmatelich gmatelich is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bellevue, WA, USA
Posts: 396
Re: Getting a spline instead of radius

Ah hah - when the radius of the blend exceeds the radius of the cylinder upon which it's placed the blend is represented as a spline.

Unfortunate limitation. Luckily the radius wasn't important to me so I made it smaller to eliminate the spline.

Happily I was also able to include the jpg this time.

Thanks for helping me work through the issue -
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Spline.jpeg
Views:	201
Size:	46.4 KB
ID:	755  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2007, 06:54 AM
Maarten Maarten is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Re: Getting a spline instead of radius

Your welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2007, 07:23 AM
Steve Steve is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 309
Re: Getting a spline instead of radius

Quote:
You are seeing the side view of a cylinder intersecting a cone, with a blend at the intersection, but instead of showing a radius Annotator is showing a spline.
I see this limitation all the time when trying to do planar views of drafted or cast parts with lots of blends between drafted surfaces. There is a toggle you can set that will force Annotation to project geometry onto the view that allows you to dimension the "true" radius, but naturally that geometry is not associative to the model so if the model changes the dimension won't update.

It's a shame since you've already defined the radius in the model that you can't just "show" that dimension on the drawing. Why re-dimension what you've already dimensioned?

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2007, 09:03 AM
dszostak's Avatar
dszostak dszostak is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 292
Re: Getting a spline instead of radius

This "unfortunate" limitation is something that needs to be reviewed by CoCreate Support as a potential fix for CoCreate OneSpace Modeling and Annotation.

gmatelich... can you please submit this model to CoCreate Support so we can classify this issue. Thanks.

Click here to contact CoCreate Support.
__________________
David@CoCreate
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:15 PM.



Hosted by SureServer    Forums   Modeling FAQ   Macro Site   Vendor/Contractors   Software Resellers   CoCreate   Gallery   Home   Board Members   Regional User Groups  By-Laws  

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.