CoCreate User Forum  

Go Back   CoCreate User Forum > Support > System Administration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2008, 09:26 AM
a.stuardi a.stuardi is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
ME10 on XP 64bit architecture

Hi all!
I'm just trying to work with ME10 10.50 on a MS Windows XP 64 Edition but, when i try to open a drawing, i just get a black screen (it seems to load nothing).
The same version worked well on MS Windows XP 32bit.
Is it a known issue? ME10 10.50 can work on a 64bit OS?

Thanks in advance,
Alfonso.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2008, 05:55 PM
Lim Chee Beng's Avatar
Lim Chee Beng Lim Chee Beng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 210
Re: ME10 on XP 64bit architecture

No idea for 10.50, but it works completely fine for me in 64-bit XP desktop from v13 (2005) to v16 (2008).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2008, 10:58 AM
Wolfgang's Avatar
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... near Sindelfingen near Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 711
Re: ME10 on XP 64bit architecture

What happens when not loading a drawing but creating some parts, some lines, some texts. Do you see what you created?

If not: I would assume that you have a problem with old ME10 and the graphic card (driver). So:
a) try to use a standard graphic driver (mode) at least for testing just use VGA mode, or something similar basic stuff
b) pick up a new driver for your graphic board.
c) there might be some options for ME10 to use other 'graphic mode' for unsupported graphic boards.

I had a look to OSD_Drafting_2008/locale/en/misc/appendix.htm, where the start options are listed, But I did not find something which might help. But have a look for your own, too!

BTW: Current drafting version is 16.00. So 6 major releases you are missing, time to upgrade and use all the famous new functionality
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2009, 09:54 AM
Mike Swartz's Avatar
Mike Swartz Mike Swartz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Fort Collins
Posts: 322
Re: ME10 on XP 64bit architecture

Quote:
Originally Posted by a.stuardi View Post
Hi all!

Is it a known issue? ME10 10.50 can work on a 64bit OS?

Thanks in advance,
Alfonso.
Define known issue.

Has it been tested?
No

ME10 version 10.5 predates the 64 bit OS by quite a bit. It was not intended for this OS. However, if it install and runs, congratulations.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2009, 01:40 PM
BMaverick's Avatar
BMaverick BMaverick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tennessee, U.S.A.
Posts: 267
Re: ME10 on XP 64bit architecture

You may want to install and run it in 32-bit compatability mode.

It's worth a try.
__________________
Support Your Local Sheriff - At high noon

Jason: "How much does it pay?"
Citizen: "Well, none of our other sheriffs ever lived long enough to find out."

Co-Create 2007 (15.50G)
ANSYS Workbench 14
SolidWorks 2011
UGNX-7.5 / TeamCenter UA 8
PADS 2000
Applicon Bravo
Autotrol
CADAM
Pro/E
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:51 PM.



Hosted by SureServer    Forums   Modeling FAQ   Macro Site   Vendor/Contractors   Software Resellers   CoCreate   Gallery   Home   Board Members   Regional User Groups  By-Laws  

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
You Rated this Thread: