CoCreate User Forum  

Go Back   CoCreate User Forum > Support > System Administration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2007, 12:44 PM
bobwing bobwing is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southeastern Mass.
Posts: 45
Question OSD, RAM, and 64Bit Workstations

Does anyone know how much ram OneSpace Designer can utilize if it is run on a 64 bit machine? Can it even be run on a 64 bit machine.

Thanks.
__________________

Bob Wing
CAD Manager
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2007, 09:50 PM
clausb's Avatar
clausb clausb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,168
Re: OSD, RAM, and 64Bit Workstations

From our whitepaper on "Memory management in OneSpace Modeling":

"Starting with OneSpace Modeling 2006, we also ship a full 64-bit version of the code for the x64 platforms. 64-bit applications such as OneSpace Modeling 2006 can use all of the virtual address space provided by the 64-bit operating system. In the case of Windows XP Professional x64, Windows Server 2003 x64 Edition and Windows Vista for 64-bit systems, the maximum user-mode virtual address space is 8 terabytes.

The practical limits are somewhat lower. Windows XP Professional x64 Edition and Windows Vista currently support a maximum of 128 GB of RAM; Windows Server 2003 x64 can handle up to 512 GB of RAM (2 TB if SP2 is installed). Windows Server 2008 will support up to 2 TB. At the time of writing this (2007), there are still only relatively few hardware systems which which can handle as much as 128 GB of main memory."

Hope this helps,

Claus
__________________
CoCreate Modeling FAQ: http://www.clausbrod.de/CoCreateModeling/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2007, 04:38 AM
bobwing bobwing is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southeastern Mass.
Posts: 45
Re: OSD, RAM, and 64Bit Workstations

Thanks Claus,

We are looking into all future workstation purchases to be 64 bit machines. One of the main driving factors is the greater ram availability and capability and the softwares ability to utilize this extra ram.

Do you know where I could find this whitepaper? Is it on the CoCreate website?
__________________

Bob Wing
CAD Manager
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2007, 07:52 AM
clausb's Avatar
clausb clausb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,168
Re: OSD, RAM, and 64Bit Workstations

The whitepaper is currently only accessible to CoCreate partners, but you can certainly ask your support contact to get it for you. If that doesn't work, drop me a line via email, and I'll send you the whitepaper when I'm back in the office (in a week from now).

Claus
__________________
CoCreate Modeling FAQ: http://www.clausbrod.de/CoCreateModeling/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2007, 06:57 AM
bobwing bobwing is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southeastern Mass.
Posts: 45
Re: OSD, RAM, and 64Bit Workstations

Claus,
Do you have any info on supported CPU's?

Will CoCreate products run on duo-core, quad-core, etc. CPU's?

They will run on dual CPU machines, correct?
__________________

Bob Wing
CAD Manager
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2007, 01:07 AM
Wolfgang's Avatar
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... near Sindelfingen near Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 711
Re: OSD, RAM, and 64Bit Workstations

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobwing View Post
Will CoCreate products run on duo-core, quad-core, etc. CPU's?

They will run on dual CPU machines, correct?
Current OSMs are running on those CPUs..... but they they do not support multithreading, except rendering module AFAIK
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-26-2007, 11:48 PM
luigimilano luigimilano is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Riccione sulla costa romagnola italiana
Posts: 122
Re: OSD, RAM, and 64Bit Workstations

We have 3 machine with windows XP x64 with 8 GB RAM and works very fine.

Bye
__________________
Luigi Milano
eMail: luigi.milano@segno.it
47841 Cattolica RN ITALY
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2009, 07:26 AM
andrea andrea is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: italy
Posts: 259
Re: OSD, RAM, and 64Bit Workstations

Now CoCreate Modeling support multithreading ??
The Processor Intel Xeon Quad-core E5530 ,
two processor.

it succeeds to work with both the processor ??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-09-2009, 10:05 AM
John Scheffel's Avatar
John Scheffel John Scheffel is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,288
Re: OSD, RAM, and 64Bit Workstations

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrea View Post
Now CoCreate Modeling support multithreading ??
The Processor Intel Xeon Quad-core E5530 ,
two processor.

it succeeds to work with both the processor ??
I don't recall CoCreate ever announcing that Modeling will make use of multiple processors/cores (as of version 2008/16). So I think the answer is no but if anyone has better information please correct me.
__________________
John Scheffel
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-10-2009, 10:56 AM
John Scheffel's Avatar
John Scheffel John Scheffel is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,288
Re: OSD, RAM, and 64Bit Workstations

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Scheffel View Post
I don't recall CoCreate ever announcing that Modeling will make use of multiple processors/cores (as of version 2008/16). So I think the answer is no but if anyone has better information please correct me.
I received a private message indicating that Modeling will use multithreading for some operations. See the section of the Modeling FAQ which discusses multithreading at this URL.

http://www.clausbrod.de/CoCreateModeling/OsdmFaqHardware#MultiProcessorSystems

So more than one core probably won't provide a significant improvement for most Modeling operations but will improve the operations listed in that FAQ.
__________________
John Scheffel
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:51 PM.



Hosted by SureServer    Forums   Modeling FAQ   Macro Site   Vendor/Contractors   Software Resellers   CoCreate   Gallery   Home   Board Members   Regional User Groups  By-Laws  

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.